MIDI Resolution PPQ

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
fled
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2016 10:06 am

MIDI Resolution PPQ

Post by fled » Wed Jun 01, 2016 10:35 am

Hello everyone, I am interested on Auria Pro and trying to find out its MIDI resolution PPQ. I downloaded the manual and searched the forum and did not find the information. I appreciate any help! Thanks, -Fled

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8281
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: MIDI Resolution PPQ

Post by Rim » Wed Jun 01, 2016 5:10 pm

Auria's native MIDI resolution is 960,000 PPQN.

Rim

fled
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2016 10:06 am

Re: MIDI Resolution PPQ

Post by fled » Thu Jun 02, 2016 7:27 am

Rim wrote:Auria's native MIDI resolution is 960,000 PPQN.
Rim
Thanks Rim for the information!

dendy
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 2:34 pm

Re: MIDI Resolution PPQ

Post by dendy » Thu Jan 24, 2019 1:34 pm

Hello,

found this topic during searching info about PPQN in various iOS DAWs.. this number looks strange to me, it is really 960000 or "just" 960 ? That zeros are decimal places or thousands ??

thanks for reply

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8281
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: MIDI Resolution PPQ

Post by Rim » Sat Jan 26, 2019 6:19 pm

No, it's really 960,000. Large PPQN numbers allow for sample accurate MIDI editing.

Rim

dendy
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 2:34 pm

Re: MIDI Resolution PPQ

Post by dendy » Sun Jan 27, 2019 1:38 am

wow !! ok thanks for info

Ciro824
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2018 6:25 am

Re: MIDI Resolution PPQ

Post by Ciro824 » Wed Sep 04, 2019 4:27 pm

That may be the native resolution, but when editing a midi note we have to work within 480 ppq. Not complaining, that’s the best ppq of any iOS daw by far!

Espiegel123
Expert
Posts: 184
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:56 pm

Re: MIDI Resolution PPQ

Post by Espiegel123 » Sat Sep 07, 2019 12:00 am

Ciro824 wrote:
Wed Sep 04, 2019 4:27 pm
That may be the native resolution, but when editing a midi note we have to work within 480 ppq. Not complaining, that’s the best ppq of any iOS daw by far!
Why do you say that AP has to use 480 ppq for its internal note timing? Do you have evidence for this?

It is possible for sequencers to have internal resolution that is higher than standard midi.

It might be lost on exporting as MIDI but it is possible for internal timing to be sample accurate. I haven't personally confirmed that AP does, but I have no reason to doubt RIM.

Ciro824
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2018 6:25 am

Re: MIDI Resolution PPQ

Post by Ciro824 » Wed Sep 25, 2019 4:36 am

[/quote]
Why do you say that AP has to use 480 ppq for its internal note timing? Do you have evidence for this?
[/quote]

@Espiegel123 - I didn’t say AP uses 480 ppq for internal note timing, what I said was when editing a midi note the grid is 480 ppq. You can see this easily by going to edit mode on a midi track. Turn the grid settings to Off. Expand the edit window so that one quarter of a measure fills the screen. Move a note left or right and you will see the note position marker in the upper left will read from 0 to 119. AP divides each quarter note into four sections of 120 “ticks”, which equals 120 x 4 = 480 ppq in which you can move or edit a midi note.

Espiegel123
Expert
Posts: 184
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:56 pm

Re: MIDI Resolution PPQ

Post by Espiegel123 » Wed Sep 25, 2019 1:09 pm

Ciro824 wrote:
Wed Sep 25, 2019 4:36 am
Why do you say that AP has to use 480 ppq for its internal note timing? Do you have evidence for this?
[/quote]

@Espiegel123 - I didn’t say AP uses 480 ppq for internal note timing, what I said was when editing a midi note the grid is 480 ppq. You can see this easily by going to edit mode on a midi track. Turn the grid settings to Off. Expand the edit window so that one quarter of a measure fills the screen. Move a note left or right and you will see the note position marker in the upper left will read from 0 to 119. AP divides each quarter note into four sections of 120 “ticks”, which equals 120 x 4 = 480 ppq in which you can move or edit a midi note.
[/quote]

I just checked and you can move midi notes by a single sample. If you are using bars:beats for the timeline, the the units displayed are in terms of 480 ppq but that isn't the resolution of the timeline. Switch the timeline to use samples as the unit of measure and you will see that you can sample-sized increments.

Note that even when the timeline is set to bar/beat display, if you zoom way in, you will see that you can place notes anywhere. You aren't restricted to the integer increments of the display. I.e. you can place a note between 1.1.000 and 1.1.001

Ciro824
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2018 6:25 am

Re: MIDI Resolution PPQ

Post by Ciro824 » Wed Sep 25, 2019 4:10 pm

Espiegel123 wrote:
Wed Sep 25, 2019 1:09 pm
Ciro824 wrote:
Wed Sep 25, 2019 4:36 am
Why do you say that AP has to use 480 ppq for its internal note timing? Do you have evidence for this?
@Espiegel123 - I didn’t say AP uses 480 ppq for internal note timing, what I said was when editing a midi note the grid is 480 ppq. You can see this easily by going to edit mode on a midi track. Turn the grid settings to Off. Expand the edit window so that one quarter of a measure fills the screen. Move a note left or right and you will see the note position marker in the upper left will read from 0 to 119. AP divides each quarter note into four sections of 120 “ticks”, which equals 120 x 4 = 480 ppq in which you can move or edit a midi note.
[/quote]

I just checked and you can move midi notes by a single sample. If you are using bars:beats for the timeline, the the units displayed are in terms of 480 ppq but that isn't the resolution of the timeline. Switch the timeline to use samples as the unit of measure and you will see that you can sample-sized increments.

Note that even when the timeline is set to bar/beat display, if you zoom way in, you will see that you can place notes anywhere. You aren't restricted to the integer increments of the display. I.e. you can place a note between 1.1.000 and 1.1.001
[/quote]

I just switched the transport display to samples and everything you stated is 100% correct. But in my opinion, this isn’t very useful. Even though you can zoom in on bar/beat mode and move the note between 000 and 001, not knowing exactly where the note is placed would make it possible to duplicate the same edit on another track. So for me, if I can’t see where exactly I’m placing a note, then I won’t edit beyond the 480 ppq display grid. Just my opinion.

Espiegel123
Expert
Posts: 184
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:56 pm

Re: MIDI Resolution PPQ

Post by Espiegel123 » Wed Sep 25, 2019 5:23 pm

Ciro824 wrote:
Wed Sep 25, 2019 4:10 pm
Espiegel123 wrote:
Wed Sep 25, 2019 1:09 pm
Ciro824 wrote:
Wed Sep 25, 2019 4:36 am
Why do you say that AP has to use 480 ppq for its internal note timing? Do you have evidence for this?
@Espiegel123 - I didn’t say AP uses 480 ppq for internal note timing, what I said was when editing a midi note the grid is 480 ppq. You can see this easily by going to edit mode on a midi track. Turn the grid settings to Off. Expand the edit window so that one quarter of a measure fills the screen. Move a note left or right and you will see the note position marker in the upper left will read from 0 to 119. AP divides each quarter note into four sections of 120 “ticks”, which equals 120 x 4 = 480 ppq in which you can move or edit a midi note.
I just checked and you can move midi notes by a single sample. If you are using bars:beats for the timeline, the the units displayed are in terms of 480 ppq but that isn't the resolution of the timeline. Switch the timeline to use samples as the unit of measure and you will see that you can sample-sized increments.

Note that even when the timeline is set to bar/beat display, if you zoom way in, you will see that you can place notes anywhere. You aren't restricted to the integer increments of the display. I.e. you can place a note between 1.1.000 and 1.1.001
[/quote]

I just switched the transport display to samples and everything you stated is 100% correct. But in my opinion, this isn’t very useful. Even though you can zoom in on bar/beat mode and move the note between 000 and 001, not knowing exactly where the note is placed would make it possible to duplicate the same edit on another track. So for me, if I can’t see where exactly I’m placing a note, then I won’t edit beyond the 480 ppq display grid. Just my opinion.
[/quote]

But the question was whether Auria Pro restricts you to a 480 ppq grid. It clearly doesn't. It just isn't true that "but when editing a midi note we have to work within 480 ppq". You aren't restricted to 480 ppq. You might not personally find that useful but that is a different question from whether you have to work within 480 ppq.

If you are trying to line up MIDI notes with non-quantized audio, this is super useful -- whether or note you have gridlines with finer resolution. I make use of that reasonably frequently.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests