How to Duplicate Track

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
jsol
Expert
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 9:28 pm

How to Duplicate Track

Post by jsol » Sun Aug 19, 2018 6:03 am

How to duplicate a track with all effects with the same settings? Is this possible? If so this feature would be useful. Currently, you can do this on Protools with a right click of a button. This saves a lot of time when recording.

Thank you.

JSol.

Corey W
Expert
Posts: 380
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 10:58 am

Re: How to Duplicate Track

Post by Corey W » Mon Aug 20, 2018 7:06 am

Unfortunately this feature is not available right now. You will have to manually duplicate all of your audio/MIDI regions to a new track and then save all of your current channel strip and plugin settings as presets so they can quickly be recalled on the new track.

jsol
Expert
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 9:28 pm

Re: How to Duplicate Track

Post by jsol » Mon Aug 20, 2018 11:33 am

Thank you so much for the reply. Hopefully, you can implement this in the future, I just want to create a new track and don't really care to duplicate the audio, just the settings but you answered my question, it just would make things quicker when recording audio on multiple takes while preserving the original take.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests