Can DM1 midi be recorded into Auria Pro?

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
chowderhead62
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2019 11:29 am

Can DM1 midi be recorded into Auria Pro?

Post by chowderhead62 » Tue Jul 16, 2019 11:43 am

I'm rackin' my brain trying to figure out how to record my DM1 drum machine app into Auria Pro. Is there a way to record midi or does it just need to be recorded as an audio track via IAA?

thx!

Corey W
Expert
Posts: 463
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 10:58 am

Re: Can DM1 midi be recorded into Auria Pro?

Post by Corey W » Tue Jul 16, 2019 12:35 pm

It depends if the developer of DM1 enabled MIDI out for the app. The app hasn't been updated in over 18 months so it's possible that it just won't work.

User avatar
Rodolfo
Expert
Posts: 226
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 5:32 pm
Location: Buenos Aires

Re: Can DM1 midi be recorded into Auria Pro?

Post by Rodolfo » Wed Jul 17, 2019 12:59 am

Hi @chowderhead62
DM1 is a bit tricky (and buggy), but you can record its MIDI in Auria Pro if you use the settings shown in the attached pictures.
Just make sure to launch DM1 before loading it as instrument in Auria Pro, and make sure DM1 is not set in Omni mode since it will not send anything out, you need to select a specific MIDI channel.
Hope it helps,
Rodolfo
Attachments
82DE89B8-F800-43F9-99BC-5412492100CC.png
5127AABD-47FF-492D-B717-4663CAFA2633.png
57885064-7856-4DD8-9C8C-AEE17B5F0D54.png

chowderhead62
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2019 11:29 am

Re: Can DM1 midi be recorded into Auria Pro?

Post by chowderhead62 » Fri Jul 19, 2019 10:31 am

Rodolfo wrote:
Wed Jul 17, 2019 12:59 am
Hi @chowderhead62
DM1 is a bit tricky (and buggy), but you can record its MIDI in Auria Pro if you use the settings shown in the attached pictures.
Just make sure to launch DM1 before loading it as instrument in Auria Pro, and make sure DM1 is not set in Omni mode since it will not send anything out, you need to select a specific MIDI channel.
Hope it helps,
Rodolfo
Awesome, many thanks for the info. I'll give it a whirl.

chowderhead62
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2019 11:29 am

Re: Can DM1 midi be recorded into Auria Pro?

Post by chowderhead62 » Fri Jul 19, 2019 11:52 am

Rodolfo wrote:
Wed Jul 17, 2019 12:59 am
Hi @chowderhead62
DM1 is a bit tricky (and buggy), but you can record its MIDI in Auria Pro if you use the settings shown in the attached pictures.
Just make sure to launch DM1 before loading it as instrument in Auria Pro, and make sure DM1 is not set in Omni mode since it will not send anything out, you need to select a specific MIDI channel.
Hope it helps,
Rodolfo
So I set it up just as you mentioned, and when I go to record on the midi channel it shows a signal feed and it looks like it's recording (it leaves a bar as if it has been recorded). However, no actual midi notes show up. You can't see them in piano roll. Any ideas? I set this up exactly as you had shown above.

User avatar
Rodolfo
Expert
Posts: 226
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 5:32 pm
Location: Buenos Aires

Re: Can DM1 midi be recorded into Auria Pro?

Post by Rodolfo » Fri Jul 19, 2019 2:43 pm

I’m not sure what the problem can be, maybe a missing setting or something else on your system, it works perfectly for me.
I would suggest that you swipe off all your running apps, reboot your iPad and try again without loading any other app in memory that can be interfering.

chowderhead62
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2019 11:29 am

Re: Can DM1 midi be recorded into Auria Pro?

Post by chowderhead62 » Mon Jul 22, 2019 3:32 pm

Nothing working so far. It doesn't work in Cubasis either, so I'm fairly sure it's an issue with DM1, but I can't figure out how to fix it. All settings are just as you posted and I've rebooted it and cleared out any open apps with no change.

User avatar
Rodolfo
Expert
Posts: 226
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 5:32 pm
Location: Buenos Aires

Re: Can DM1 midi be recorded into Auria Pro?

Post by Rodolfo » Mon Jul 22, 2019 5:29 pm

chowderhead62 wrote:
Mon Jul 22, 2019 3:32 pm
Nothing working so far. It doesn't work in Cubasis either, so I'm fairly sure it's an issue with DM1, but I can't figure out how to fix it. All settings are just as you posted and I've rebooted it and cleared out any open apps with no change.
Ok, I’ll try to make a video later tonight with a step by step configuration. I guess that maybe there’s some missing setting that I’m assuming as obvious and forgot to mention.
Rodolfo
Last edited by Rodolfo on Mon Jul 22, 2019 6:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Rodolfo
Expert
Posts: 226
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 5:32 pm
Location: Buenos Aires

Re: Can DM1 midi be recorded into Auria Pro?

Post by Rodolfo » Mon Jul 22, 2019 5:56 pm

Ok, here’s a short video on how to record MIDI from DM1 into Auria Pro

DM1 v6.1.3
AP v2.23
IOS 12.3.1
iPad Air 2

https://youtu.be/Z2oFHuhY1xg

Hope this helps.

chowderhead62
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2019 11:29 am

Re: Can DM1 midi be recorded into Auria Pro?

Post by chowderhead62 » Tue Jul 23, 2019 12:46 pm

Thanks very much Rodolfo! I had actually followed the instructions to the letter to no effect. But I finally got it to work. What I had to do was unload all of my apps completely, then reboot the Ipad, and then follow your instructions. If any apps were open of any form and then I'd reboot and follow the process, it would not record. But if I clear out everything, then reboot it works. WEIRD!!!!

Anyway, I much appreciate you helping me out on this and making the video to show the process. Cheers!

User avatar
Rodolfo
Expert
Posts: 226
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 5:32 pm
Location: Buenos Aires

Re: Can DM1 midi be recorded into Auria Pro?

Post by Rodolfo » Tue Jul 23, 2019 7:01 pm

Happy to help! :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: eustressor and 3 guests